Program



MoodleMoot US aims to provide a broad cross section of sessions, workshops and presentations to meet the unique needs of Moodlers. Explore the conference program and attend sessions that are right for you, to get the most from your MoodleMoot conference.


Overview

Tuesday August 4

Sector Day
Summary
  • If you can only make it for one day, this is the day to come. Talk to people from your sector.
What's on
  • Keynotes
  • Sector-based sessions
    • K-12
    • Corporate/Govt/Health
    • Higher Ed and Vocational Training
  • Working groups
  • Drinks Reception

Wed & Thu August 5-6

Role-based Days
Summary
  • Participate for three days and stay for the role-based sessions, which will focus on the interests of users in different roles.
What's on
  • Keynotes
  • Role-based sessions
    • Teacher
    • Administrator
    • Researcher
    • Instructional designer
    • Decision-maker
    • Developer
  • Moodle new features and roadmap
  • Social activities (Wednesday)

Friday August 7

Developers' Day
Summary
  • The main conference is over.
  • A day of action for Working group members and developers.
What's on
  • New developer training
  • Hackfest with Working group interaction

Tuesday, August 4: Sector Day

08:00
-
09:00
Breakfast
Registration desk open
Room: Coffman Great Hall
09:00
-
09:15
Welcome
Room: Coffman Great Hall
09:15
-
10:00
Keynote: Martin Dougiamas - Future of Moodle
Room: Coffman Great Hall
10.00
-
10:30
Break
Room: Coffman Great Hall
10:30
-
12.30
Higher Ed
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Chris Scruton
30min incl. questions
Corporate/Govt/Health
Room: Bruininks 220
Chair: Gavin Henrick
30min incl. questions
12:30
-
13:30
Lunch
Room: Coffman Great Hall
13:30
-
15:00
K-12
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Troy Cherry
30min incl. questions
Higher Ed
Room: Keller 3-210
Chair: Fritz Vandover
30min incl. questions
Mhakamuni Khoza and Bontle Monnanyane
Corporate/Govt/Health
Room: Bruininks 220
90min workshop
15:00
-
15:30
Break
Room: Coffman Great Hall, Keller 3-210, Bruininks 220
15:30
-
17:00
Corporate/Govt/Health
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Fritz Vandover
30min incl. questions
Higher Ed
Room: Keller 3-210
90min workshop
Treden Wagoner, Thomas Nechodomu, Lyn DeLorme and Melissa Falldin
K-12
Room: Bruininks 220
90min workshop
17:00
-
19:00
Drinks Reception
Venue: TCF Bank Stadium - DQ Room

Wednesday, August 5: Role-based Day

08:00
-
09:00
Breakfast
Registration desk open
Room: Coffman Great Hall
09:00
-
09:15
Welcome
Room: Coffman Great Hall
09:15
-
10:00
Keynote: Charlie Reisinger - Lessons from the Open Source Schoolhouse
Room: Coffman Great Hall
10.00
-
10:30
Break
Room: Coffman Great Hall
10:30
-
12.00
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch
Room: Coffman Great Hall
13:00
-
13:30
Working Group Presentations
Room: Coffman Great Hall
13:30
-
14:15
Invited: Elizabeth Dalton - Beyond Counting Clicks: Validating Learning Analytics to Support Student Success
Room: Great Hall
14:30
-
15:45
Research
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Michael de Raadt
30min incl. questions
Instructional Design
Room: Keller 3-210
75min workshop
Administration
Room: Bruininks 220
75min panel
Matt Rice, Jason Simms, Jeffrey Kerzner & Martin Langhoff
15:45
-
16:00
Break
Room: Coffman Great Hall, Keller 3-210, Bruininks 220
16:00
-
17:00
Development
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Bob Puffer
30min incl. questions
Instructional Design
Room: Keller 3-210
Chair: Helen Foster
30min incl. questions
17:00
-
???
Social Activities


Thursday, August 6: Role-based Day

08:00
-
09:00
Breakfast
Registration desk open
Room: Coffman Great Hall
09:00
-
09:15
Welcome
Room: Coffman Great Hall
09:15
-
10:00
Keynote: David Ernst - Open Textbooks: Let Us Begin (Slides)
Room: Great Hall
10.00
-
10:30
Break
Room: Coffman Great Hall
10:30
-
12.00
Instructional Design
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Carly Born
30min incl. questions
Michael de Raadt
Decision-making
Room: Bruininks 220
Chair: Jason Hardin
30min incl. questions
Jesus Federico
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch
Room: Coffman Great Hall
13:00
-
13:45
Invited: Kristin Daniels - The (non) Magic of Technology
Room: Coffman Great Hall
14:00
-
15:15
Teaching
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Mark McKay
30min incl. questions
Development
Room: Keller 3-210
75min workshop
Rex Lorenzo
Instructional Design
Room: Bruininks 220
75min workshop
Shaelynn Long-Kish
15:15
-
15:30
Break
Room: Coffman Great Hall, Keller 3-210, Bruininks 220
15:30
-
16:30
Decision-making
Room: Coffman Great Hall
Chair: Gavin Henrick
30min incl. questions
Administration
Room: Keller 3-210
Chair: Steve Miley
30min incl. questions
Instructional Design
Room: Bruininks 220
Chair: Carly Born
30min incl. questions
16:30
-
17:00
Closing
Room: Coffman Great Hall


Friday, August 7: Developer's Day

  • Developers and Working group members will work together on plans and specifications.
  • There will also be training offered for developers new to Moodle development.
  • See the Hackfest page for rooms and details.

See also...

Last modified: Wednesday, December 2, 2015, 6:00 PM