Program

This is a draft. Please stay tuned for updates.

MoodleMoot US will provide a broad range of sessions with workshops and presentations to meet the unique needs of Moodlers. Explore the conference program and attend sessions that are right for you.


Day 1: Tue Jun 21 - Workshops, Working group, Dev day

09:00
-
09:30
Registration (Foyer)
Breakfast - Outside Ballroom B
09:30
-
11:00
11.00
-
11:30
Break
Ballroom D
11:30
-
13.00
13:00
-
14:15
Lunch
Outside Ballroom D
14:15
-
15:45
15:45
-
16:15
Break
Ballroom D
16:15
-
17:45
17:45
-
18:45
Drinks Reception
Ballroom D
18:45
-
late
Social Activities


Day 2: Wed Jun 22 - Welcome, Keynotes, Presentations

07:45
-
09:00
Registration (Foyer)
Breakfast - Outside Ballroom B
09:00
-
09:15
Welcome
Room: Ballroom B/C
09:15
-
10:15
Keynote: Martin Dougiamas, Founder of Moodle
Room: Ballroom B/C
10.15
-
10:45
Break
Room: Ballroom D
10:45
-
11.45
Decision-making 1
Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Andrew Roderick
Short Presentations
Martin Dulberg, Lou Harrison, Jeff Webster, Scott Watkins, Stephen Bader, Marc Gracieux, Charlene Pettiway
Instructional Design 1
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Nick Thompson
Short Presentations
Development
Room: Ballroom C
Chair: Mark McKay
Short Presentations
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club

Moodle Docs
Moodle HQ
11:45
-
12.45
Instructional Design 1
Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Nick Thompson
Short Presentations
Decision-making 1
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Elizabeth Dalton
Short Presentations
Cristian Alvarado, Andrew Roderick
Development
Room: Ballroom C
Chair: Andrew Roderick
Short Presentations
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: Jason Hardin
Short Presentations
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club
 
Moodle Mobile
Moodle HQ
12:45
-
14:00
Lunch
Room: Outside Ballroom BCD
14:00
-
15.00
Analytics
Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Elizabeth Dalton
Short Presentations
John Whitmer
Community
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Michelle Moore
Short Presentations
Rose Rocchio, Nicholas Thompson, Rex Lorenzo, Josh Selsky
Administration 1
Room: Ballroom C
Chair: Eric Merrill
Short Presentations
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Blindside Networks
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club

Competency Based Education
Moodle HQ
15:00
-
16.00
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: Jason Hardin
Short Presentations





16:00
-
16:30
Break
Room: Ballroom D
16:30
-
17:30
Keynote: Britt Andreatta - The Neuroscience of Learning Design 
Room: Ballroom B/C
17:30
-
19:00
Moodle Users Association Meeting
Room: Club 
19:00
-
20:00
Drinks
Room: Ballroom D
20:00
-
late
Dinner
Room: Ballroom B/C


Day 3: Thu Jun 23 - Keynotes, Presentations, Closing

08:00
-
09:00
Registration (Foyer)
Breakfast - Outside Ballroom B

09:00
-
09:15
Welcome
Room: Ballroom B/C
09:15
-
10:15
Keynote: Marlene Zentz & Aaron Page - "Moodle: Best Practices in Accessible Design"
Room: Ballroom B/C
10.15
-
10:45
Break
Room: Ballroom D
10:45
-
11.45
Instructional Design 2
Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Nick Thompson
Short Presentations
Moodle Research 
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Elizabeth Dalton
Short Presentations
Leonard Houx
Administration 2
Room: Ballroom C
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: Jason Hardin
Short Presentations
eThink Education
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club

Accessibility discussions
Moodle HQ
11:45
-
12.45
Instructional Design 2
Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Nick Thompson
Short Presentations
Moodle Research 
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Michelle Moore
Short Presentations
Administration 2
Room: Ballroom C
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Rex Lorenzo, Nick Thompson, Tulasi Atikamsetti, Mark McKay, Gedion Woldeselassie, Bob Puffer
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club
Chair: TBA
Integration in Moodle
Moodle HQ
12:45
-
14:00
Lunch
Room: Outside Ballroom BCD
14:00
-
15.00
Training
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: Jason Hardin
Short Presentations
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club

Moodle Assignment
Moodle HQ
15:00
-
16.00
Decision-making 2
Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Mark McKay
Short Presentations
Moodle Integration with PeopleSoft
Drew LaChapelle
Workplace
Room: Ballroom B
Chair: Michelle Moore
Short Presentations
Training
Room: Ballroom C
Chair: TBA
Short Presentations
Sponsor Presentations
Room: Hiro
Chair: Jason Hardin
Short Presentations
Elearning Experts
Moodle Feedback
Room: Club

IMS LTI in Moodle
Moodle HQ
16:00
-
16:30
Break
Room: Ballroom D
16:30
-
17:30
Keynote: Gavin Henrick - "Moodle Community in 2016"
Room: Ballroom B/C

All keynotes and presentations in Ballroom B will be recorded. Not all recordings will be necessarily be published.


Posters (Ballroom B)

Georgianna (GiGi) Marvos, Eura Szuwalski


Last modified: Thursday, June 23, 2016, 1:29 PM